Database List By Subject: General

expand all descriptions

	Academic Onefile A multi-disciplinary database containing thousands of journals and reference sources
	Academic Search Elite Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
	Chicago Manual of Style Venerable, time-tested guide to style, usage, and grammar. It is the indispensable reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers, informing the editorial canon with sound, definitive advice.
	Columbia Gazetteer of the World The renowned geographic encyclopedia.
	Credo Reference An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
	Ebook Central A collection of over 100,000 ebooks covering a broad range of topics.
	Ebscohost Ebook Collection A collection of over 10,000 eBooks covering a wide range of disciplines.
	Gale Virtual Reference Library Reference books in a database format. The sources include multi-volume encyclopedias in history, social sciences and more.
	General Onefile A general periodical database containing thousands of periodicals, newspapers, reference books and multimedia sources.
	Global Breaking Newswires Global Breaking Newswires is a library news product which provides timely access to the best newswire content available globally as well as growing archive of news that may not be captured in any of the traditional print sources
	Google Scholar Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. Make use of the powerful "Cited By" feature. For Interlibrary Loan, click on >> icons.
	GrantForward GrantForward (see quick overview video) helps you find grant opportunities that suit your research needs with a database of grants from over 15,000 sponsors which is updated daily. You can search for grants by keywords and advanced filters, save your favorite searches for new grant alerts, and save your favorite grants to keep track of them. GrantForward also recommends grants to you based on your CV, past publications, and research interests.
	International Newsstream International Newsstream provides the most recent news content outside of the US and Canada, with archives which stretch back decades featuring newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format
	Internet Archive Click here to continue to Internet Archive. The Internet Archive is an American digital library with the stated mission of "universal access to all knowledge". It provides free public access to collections of digitized materials, including websites, software applications/games, music, movies/videos, moving images, and millions of books. The Internet Archive is a fantastic resource but searching it can induce delirium, for search tips, watch this video.
	New York Times If you have not done so, create a NY Times account here. Subscription provided free to all Russell Sage College students, staff, and faculty. Today's Edition -- Login here. 1980 - PRESENT -- Click here. 1851 - 2002 -- Login to NY Times and then open the TimesMachine here. Faculty may also want to register to access the NYT in Education website, which provides educators with classroom resources such as discussion questions and co-curricular activities related to news stories.
	Nexis Uni Offers full-text online news, business, legal, legislative, and regulatory information, updated daily.
	Nineteenth Century Newspapers Primary source newspaper content from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S., with an emphasis on topics such as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration and Antebellum-era life, among others.
	Opposing Viewpoints in Context Contains a range of perspectives on many important issues, with over 13,000 pro/con viewpoints. Includes a variety of resource types: reference, news, primary sources, multimedia and more.
	Oxford English Dictionary Online Provides online access to the 20-volume Oxford English Dictionary and 3-volume Additions Series.
	Proquest Central Comprehensive research database covering nearly every academic discipline.
	QuickSearch Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
	SAGE Research Methods Video Collection Contains more than 125 hours of video, including tutorials, case study videos, expert interviews, and more -- covering the entire research methods and statistics curriculum.
	Science Direct A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.
	U.S. Newsstream (1980 - current) U.S. Newsstream enables users to search the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring top newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format
	Ulrich's Periodicals Directory A source of bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types - academic and scholarly journals, Open Access publications, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and more.

Search Databases

Newest Databases

Key to Icons

= Audio files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled

= Video files