Database List By Subject: Women's Studies

expand all descriptions

	Academic Onefile A multi-disciplinary database containing thousands of journals and reference sources
	Academic Search Elite Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
	ArtStor The Artstor Digital Library features an unparalleled range of images from some of the worlds leading museums, photo archives, scholars, and artists in one easily-navigated repository. Artstor facilitates research and education in numerous disciplines, including art and visual studies, architecture, religion, anthropology and archaeology, global studies, fashion and costume, classics, world history, and more.
	Credo Reference An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
	Digital Public Library of America A portal that brings together the digital collections of libraries, archives and museum in order to provide open and coherent access.
	Dissertations & Theses: Full Text Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997.
	Ebook Central A collection of over 100,000 ebooks covering a broad range of topics.
	Ebscohost Ebook Collection A collection of over 10,000 eBooks covering a wide range of disciplines.
	Google Scholar Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. Make use of the powerful "Cited By" feature. For Interlibrary Loan, click on >> icons.
	Hathitrust Founded in 2008, HathiTrust is a not-for-profit collaborative of academic and research libraries preserving 17+ million digitized items. HathiTrust offers reading access to the fullest extent allowable by U.S. copyright law, computational access to the entire corpus for scholarly research, and other emerging services based on the combined collection. HathiTrust members steward the collection — the largest set of digitized books managed by academic and research libraries — under the aims of scholarly, not corporate, interests.
	Internet Archive Click here to continue to Internet Archive. The Internet Archive is an American digital library with the stated mission of "universal access to all knowledge". It provides free public access to collections of digitized materials, including websites, software applications/games, music, movies/videos, moving images, and millions of books. The Internet Archive is a fantastic resource but searching it can induce delirium, for search tips, watch this video.
	JSTOR Language & Literature This collection spans the literary cultures of many different countries, containing articles in several languages, including Arabic, Italian and German.
	New York Heritage Digital Collections A research portal for students, educators, historians, genealogists, and anyone else who is interested in learning more about the people, places and institutions of New York State.
	New York Times If you have not done so, create a NY Times account here. Subscription provided free to all Russell Sage College students, staff, and faculty. Today's Edition -- Login here. 1980 - PRESENT -- Click here. 1851 - 2002 -- Login to NY Times and then open the TimesMachine here. Faculty may also want to register to access the NYT in Education website, which provides educators with classroom resources such as discussion questions and co-curricular activities related to news stories.
	Oxford Encyclopedia of Women in World History Covers the role women have played throughout world history, with over 650 biographies of influential women and over 600 topical articles.
	Proquest Central Comprehensive research database covering nearly every academic discipline.
	QuickSearch Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
	Sage Premier Journal Collection This journal collection from Sage Publications includes more than 950 scholarly, peer-reviewed journals in disciplines ranging from Business, Humanities, and Social Sciences to Science, Technology and Medicine.
	Science Direct A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.
	Social Science Premium Collection This collection provides access to databases covering international literature in social sciences, including politics, public policy, sociology, social work, anthropology, criminology, linguistics, library science, and education. Featured databases include IBSS, Sociological Abstracts and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing and full-text coverage of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, and more.
	Sociological Abstracts Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
	Women's Studies International Covers the core disciplines in Women's Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research.

Search Databases

Newest Databases

Key to Icons

= Audio files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled

= Video files