Database List By Subject: Biology

expand all descriptions

	Academic Onefile A multi-disciplinary database containing thousands of journals and reference sources
	Academic Search Elite Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
	Credo Reference An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
	Google Scholar Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. Make use of the powerful "Cited By" feature. For Interlibrary Loan, click on >> icons.
	Medline Produced by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences and more.
	New York Times If you have not done so, create a NY Times account here. Subscription provided free to all Russell Sage College students, staff, and faculty. Today's Edition -- Login here. 1980 - PRESENT -- Click here. 1851 - 2002 -- Login to NY Times and then open the TimesMachine here. Faculty may also want to register to access the NYT in Education website, which provides educators with classroom resources such as discussion questions and co-curricular activities related to news stories.
	Proquest Biology Covers a wide range of biology topics.
	Proquest Central Comprehensive research database covering nearly every academic discipline.
	Proquest Science and Technology A subset of 10 databases covering science & technology
	PubMed The search service for the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.
	QuickSearch Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
	Science Direct A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.

Search Databases

Newest Databases

Key to Icons

= Audio files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled

= Video files