Database List By Subject: Health Services Administration
| ABI/Inform Dateline
Business, Economics: local and regional business publications
|
|
| ABI/Inform Global
Business, Finance, Economics: journals, company profiles, Wall Street Journal
|
|
| ABI/Inform Trade & Industry
Business, Economics: trade and industry periodicals
|
|
| Academic Onefile
A multi-disciplinary database containing thousands of journals and reference sources
|
|
| Academic Search Elite
Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
|
|
| Accounting, Tax & Banking Collection
Search essential banking industry publications providing information about the finanical services industry, banking, and industry trends.
|
|
| Business Insights: Essentials
Business reference information, including company fundamentals and histories, investment research reports, industry rankings, profiles and market share data.
|
|
| Business Source Premier
Country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
|
|
| CINAHL
Provides indexing for 5,500 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health.
|
|
| Credo Reference
An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
|
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library
Reference books in a database format. The sources include multi-volume encyclopedias in history, social sciences and more.
|
|
| Google Scholar
Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
|
|
| Health Reference Center Academic
Contains nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines.
|
|
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Scholarly full-text journals focusing on nursing and allied health and many other medical disciplines.
|
|
| Hoover's Company Records
Corporate data, industry analyses, information on a company's location, summary financials, top competitors, top officers, and more.
|
|
| MedlinePlus
MedlinePlus is a service of the National Library of Medicine (NLM), the world's largest medical library, which is part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
|
|
| New York State Statistics
Data and reports from The Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government, which is a public policy think tank founded in 1981 that conducts cutting-edge research and analysis to inform lasting solutions to the problems facing New York State and the nation.
|
|
| Nexis Uni
Offers full-text online news, business, legal, legislative, and regulatory information, updated daily.
|
|
| Nursing & Allied Health
Journals and dissertations in ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source alongside Systematic Reviews, Evidence Summaries and Best Practice Information Sheets from the Joanna Briggs Institute.
|
|
| Proquest Business
A subset of Proquest databases covering business and related subjects.
|
|
| Proquest Central
Comprehensive research database covering nearly every academic discipline.
|
|
| ProQuest Health & Medicine
A subset of 11 proquest databases covering the health sciences.
|
|
| ProQuest Medical Library
Comprehensive collection of journals covering clinical and biomedical literature.
|
|
| PubMed
The search service for the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.
|
|
| QuickSearch
Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
 |
|
| Regional Business News
Provides full-text regional business publications for the United States and Canadian provinces. Users can search newspapers, magazines and other resources from trusted news sources.
|
|
| Science Direct
A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.
|
|
| Snapshot Series
International market research overviews.
|
|
| United States Census
Bureau of Cenus data finding tool data.census .gov replaces America Fact Finder.
Use this site to locate census tract numbers for specific neighborhoods. Nsg 402 & 408, start here! Click on these links in sequence to get to census tract data:
|
= Audio files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files