Librarian
Chris White
Office: Troy Library
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (518)244-4521
Librarian
Lisa Brainard
Director of Libraries
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (518)244-2430
Ask A Librarian
|
|
In person: |
 |
By phone: (518) 244-2431 |
|
|
By email: |
|
|
By online chat: |
|
|
Schedule an appointment with a Research Librarian |
Keyword Search Tips
Consider adding one of these terms to your search terms: smooth shading, cross-hatching, internal lines, linear style.- Break down your topic into smaller concepts and identify synonyms for those concepts.
- Use "AND" to combine terms in your search, i.e. "wax casting and stone carving"
- Use "OR" to expand your results, i.e. "modelling in clay or wood carving"
- Use QUOTATION MARKS to delineate a group of words as a phrase, i.e. "lyrical abstraction"
- For more search tips, see one of these tutorials:
Find Background Information
Almanacs, dictionaries and encyclopedias are often a good starting point in the research process as they provide background information on a topic. They can also be used to identify key people, events and dates that can be used to find additional information on a topic. Try one of these online reference sources when searching for background information:
Credo Reference
An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Reference books in a database format. The sources include multi-volume encyclopedias in history, social sciences and more.
Find Journal Articles
Many of these databases, provide full text coverage. You will often see links that you can click on to connect directly to an article. Look for "PDF Full Text," "HTML Full Text" or "Linked Full Text" somewhere on the page. Examples are below:
The Find Full Text symbol indicates that Sage may own the material, but it is housed in a different database or journal. Clicking this link will bring you to the article in full text, if owned by Sage.If full text access is NOT available through the Sage databases, you may request the journal article via Interlibrary Loan (ILL).
Find Books
Start with WorldCat to find books and media.
RESEARCH TIP: Use a thesaurus to find synonyms to expand your keyword searches.
To find the book on the shelf, you will need to know the library (Albany or Troy), shelving location (Main, New Books, etc.) and call number. This information can be found on the item record (see example below). If you find a book in the catalog but it is on the opposite campus, storage or otherwise inaccesible, use the "Place Hold" function to request the book.
eBooks
All eBooks owned by Sage can be found by searching the Libraries' catalog. You may also search these collections separately.Ebook Collection
A collection of over 10,000 eBooks covering a wide range of disciplines.
Ebook Central
A collection of over 70,000 eBooks covering a broad range of subjects.
eBooks may be downloaded to an eReader device. See here for downloading instructions.
Not finding what you need?
Try searching WorldCat, a catalog of books, media and journals in libraries around the world. You can use Sage's Interlibrary Loan service (ILL) to borrow books from other libraries.Browsing Creative Arts Therapy Books
The Sage Libraries uses the Library of Congress Classification (LCC) system to organize its book collection. Creative Arts in Therapy books can be found in the following sections:| GV1-1860 | Recreation. Leisure |
| GV1580-1799.4 | Dancing |
| GV 1588 | Philosophy (and theory) |
| GV 1589 | Study and teaching |
| HM | Sociology |
| HM1001-1281 | Social psychology |
| M | Music |
| ML | Literature on music |
| ML3820 | Physiological aspects of music |
| ML3919-3920 | Moral influence of music. Theraputic use of music |
| MT | Instruction and Study |
| N61-72 | Theory. Philosophy. Aesthetics of the visual arts |
| NB1-1952 | Sculpture |
| NC1-1940 | Drawing. Design. Illustration |
| ND25-3416 | Painting |
| PN2000-3307 | Dramatic representation. The theater |
|
PN2061-2071
|
Art of acting |
| QM1-695 | Human Anatomy |
| QP1-(981) | Phsiology |
| RC581-951 | Specialities of internal medicine |
| RC952-1245 | Special situations and conditions |
| RD792 – RD811 | Orthopedic surgery, physical rehabilitation |
| RJ499-507 | Mental disorders. Child psychiatry |
| RM695-893 | Physical medicine. Physical therapy. Including massage, exercise, occupational therapy, hydrotherapy, phototherapy, radiotherapy, thermotherapy, electrotherapy |
| RM930-931 | Rehabilitation therapy |
| RM950 | Rehabilitation technology |
| RZ400-408 | Mental healing |
Evaluating Sources
There are numerous websites and blogs available on the internet but some may not be accurate, creditable or useful. Therefore, you should always carefully evaluate a source - no matter how reliable it seems to be - before using it for your research. Use a TRAP to evaluate materials for quality.
Citing Sources
General Online Guides
Purdue Online Writing LabCopies of the major style manuals can be found at the Information Desk in either Library.
Citation Management Software
Citation management software is designed to help you store, organize, and cite your research. Most of the available citation management tools will help you store and organize your sources in one place, share sources with other researchers, read and annotate PDFs, insert formatted citations and bibliographies into word processing software.RefWorks
All Sage students, faculty, and staff have access to RefWorks citation manager, free of charge through the Sage Library. Click here to set up a free account with your sage.edu email address. For more help with Refworks, click here.
Quick links to other popular citation managers:
- Mendeley (free)
- Zotero (free)
- EndNote
- EndNote Basic (free version)
Getting Started
- To search for BACKGROUND information, use Credo Reference or Gale Virtual Reference Library.
- To search for BOOKS and DVDS owned by Sage, start the Libraries Catalog.
- To search for JOURNAL ARTICLES, start with Academic Search Elite or Proquest Central. For other relevant sources, see list of All Items by Source below.
- To gain a better understanding of RESEARCH METHODS, see SAGE Research Methods Video Collection. which contains more than 125 hours of video, including tutorials, case study videos, expert interviews, and more -- covering the entire research methods and statistics curriculum.
Article Databases Specific to Discipline
Article Databases in Related Disciplines
Article Databases Multidisciplinary
Background Information
Article Databases in Related Disciplines
Article Databases Multidisciplinary
Background Information
Credo Reference
An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
Gale Virtual Reference Library
Reference books in a database format. The sources include multi-volume encyclopedias in history, social sciences and more.
Reference books in a database format. The sources include multi-volume encyclopedias in history, social sciences and more.
Article Databases Specific to Discipline
Art Full Text
In addition to articles, this database indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in periodicals.
In addition to articles, this database indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in periodicals.
PsycARTICLES
A source of full-text scholarly and scientific articles in psychology published by APA and allied organizations.
A source of full-text scholarly and scientific articles in psychology published by APA and allied organizations.
Psychiatry Online
An online collection of key resources for mental health professionals. Includes DSM-V.
An online collection of key resources for mental health professionals. Includes DSM-V.
PsycINFO
Citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters and books in psychology and related disciplines.
Citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters and books in psychology and related disciplines.
Article Databases in Related Disciplines
Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts
An indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.
An indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.
Science Direct
A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.
A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.
Social Services Abstracts
Bibliographic coverage of research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, community development.
Bibliographic coverage of research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, community development.
Article Databases Multidisciplinary
Academic Search Elite
Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
Google Scholar
Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
- Make use of the powerful "Cited By" feature.
- For Interlibrary Loan, click on >> icons.
QuickSearch
Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
Sage Premier Journal Collection
This journal collection from Sage Publications includes more than 950 scholarly, peer-reviewed journals in disciplines ranging from Business, Humanities, and Social Sciences to Science, Technology and Medicine.
This journal collection from Sage Publications includes more than 950 scholarly, peer-reviewed journals in disciplines ranging from Business, Humanities, and Social Sciences to Science, Technology and Medicine.
Dissertations & Theses: Full Text
Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997.
Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997.
American Psychological Association
APA is the leading scientific and professional organization representing psychology in the United States, with more than 122,000 researchers, educators, clinicians, consultants and students as its members.
APA is the leading scientific and professional organization representing psychology in the United States, with more than 122,000 researchers, educators, clinicians, consultants and students as its members.
American Society of Group Therapy and Psychodrama
First and oldest organization in Psychodrama, Sociometry and Group Psychotherapy in the United States as well as Internationally.
First and oldest organization in Psychodrama, Sociometry and Group Psychotherapy in the United States as well as Internationally.
Web Sites - Visual Arts in Therapy
American Art Therapy Association (AATA)
A not-for-profit, non-partisan, professional, and educational organization dedicated to the growth and development of the art therapy profession. Founded in 1969, the American Art Therapy Association is one of the world’s leading art therapy membership organizations.
A not-for-profit, non-partisan, professional, and educational organization dedicated to the growth and development of the art therapy profession. Founded in 1969, the American Art Therapy Association is one of the world’s leading art therapy membership organizations.
Art Therapy Credentials Board
The mission of the Art Therapy Credentials Board is to protect the public by promoting the competent and ethical practice of art therapy through the credentialing of art therapy professionals.
The mission of the Art Therapy Credentials Board is to protect the public by promoting the competent and ethical practice of art therapy through the credentialing of art therapy professionals.
Art Therapy Research
Gives important information for anyone looking to begin researching art therapy topics. The site offers important areas of research, research questions, and important areas of study involving art therapy.
Gives important information for anyone looking to begin researching art therapy topics. The site offers important areas of research, research questions, and important areas of study involving art therapy.
Art Therapy: American Cancer Society
Information on the Art therapy profession from the American Cancer Society.
Information on the Art therapy profession from the American Cancer Society.
National Art Exhibitions by the Mentally Ill (NAEMI)
Displays art produced by individuals, usually self-taught and without any formal artistic training, whose work arises from an intense, innate personal vision.
Displays art produced by individuals, usually self-taught and without any formal artistic training, whose work arises from an intense, innate personal vision.
National Coalition of Creative Arts Therapies Associations (NCCATA)
Coalition includes Art therapy, Dance/Movement therapy, Drama therapy, Music therapy, and Poetry therapy.
Coalition includes Art therapy, Dance/Movement therapy, Drama therapy, Music therapy, and Poetry therapy.
National Guild for Community Arts Education
Supports and advances lifelong learning opportunities in the arts. The guild fosters the creation and development of community arts education organizations by providing research and information resources, professional development, networking opportunities, funding, and advocacy on behalf of the field.
Supports and advances lifelong learning opportunities in the arts. The guild fosters the creation and development of community arts education organizations by providing research and information resources, professional development, networking opportunities, funding, and advocacy on behalf of the field.
The Art Therapy Blog
Provides articles and news concerning developments and considerations in art therapy practice. The blog also provides lesson inspiration for a variety of patient types, resources for art therapy education and degrees, videos and testimonials of therapists and patients, and more.
Provides articles and news concerning developments and considerations in art therapy practice. The blog also provides lesson inspiration for a variety of patient types, resources for art therapy education and degrees, videos and testimonials of therapists and patients, and more.
American Music Therapy Association (AMTA)
AMTA is committed to the advancement of education, training, professional standards, credentials, and research in support of the music therapy profession.
AMTA is committed to the advancement of education, training, professional standards, credentials, and research in support of the music therapy profession.
American Music Therapy Association for Students (AMTAS)
AMTAS seeks to rovide both students and professionals with valuable resources that will allow for them to continue developing the foundation of knowledge they have established thusfar in their careers, so that they may continue to grow and develop along side the role of music therapy in our growing world.
AMTAS seeks to rovide both students and professionals with valuable resources that will allow for them to continue developing the foundation of knowledge they have established thusfar in their careers, so that they may continue to grow and develop along side the role of music therapy in our growing world.
Certification Board for Music Therapists (CBMT)
CBMT is the only organization to certify music therapists to practice music therapy nationally. The mission of the Certification Board for Music Therapists is to ensure a standard of excellence in the development, implementation, and promotion of an accredited certification program for safe and competent music therapy practice.
CBMT is the only organization to certify music therapists to practice music therapy nationally. The mission of the Certification Board for Music Therapists is to ensure a standard of excellence in the development, implementation, and promotion of an accredited certification program for safe and competent music therapy practice.
Music Therapy Research Blog
This site is aimed for the working music therapy clinician who has the goal of maintaining evidence-based practice.
This site is aimed for the working music therapy clinician who has the goal of maintaining evidence-based practice.
New England Region of the American Music Therapy Association
Regional assocition of the American Music Therapy Association (AMTA). which advances public awareness of the benefits of music therapy and increase access to quality music therapy services in a rapidly changing world.
Regional assocition of the American Music Therapy Association (AMTA). which advances public awareness of the benefits of music therapy and increase access to quality music therapy services in a rapidly changing world.
Web Sites - Dance/Movement Therapy
American Dance Therapy Association (ADTA)
Professional association for dance movement therapy, which is the psychotherapeutic use of movement and dance to support intellectual, emotional, and motor functions of the body. As a modality of the creative arts therapies, DMT looks at the correlation between movement and emotion.
Professional association for dance movement therapy, which is the psychotherapeutic use of movement and dance to support intellectual, emotional, and motor functions of the body. As a modality of the creative arts therapies, DMT looks at the correlation between movement and emotion.
American Dance Therapy Association Resources
Consists of useful links for, research materials, webinars, information on government affairs, and advocacy.
Consists of useful links for, research materials, webinars, information on government affairs, and advocacy.
International Expressive Arts Therapy Association (IEATA)
An inclusive, culturally diverse organization that supports expressive arts therapists, artists, educators, consultants and others using integrative, multimodal arts processes for personal and community growth and transformation.
An inclusive, culturally diverse organization that supports expressive arts therapists, artists, educators, consultants and others using integrative, multimodal arts processes for personal and community growth and transformation.
Performing Arts Encyclopedia
A resource of music, theater, and dance information from the Library of Congress.
A resource of music, theater, and dance information from the Library of Congress.
Web Sites - Theater/Drama Therapy
Creative Alternatives of New York
Through the use of drama therapy and creative expression in a group setting, CANY helps children and adults expand their self-concept, imagine new life possibilities and build the social and emotional tools they need to live meaningful lives. This site also contains conference recordings, useful links to resources, advocacy information, and event planning.
Through the use of drama therapy and creative expression in a group setting, CANY helps children and adults expand their self-concept, imagine new life possibilities and build the social and emotional tools they need to live meaningful lives. This site also contains conference recordings, useful links to resources, advocacy information, and event planning.
North American Drama Therapy Association (NADTA)
Maintains requirements that must be met to qualify as a registered drama therapist (RDT). NADTA promotes drama therapy through information and advocacy.
Maintains requirements that must be met to qualify as a registered drama therapist (RDT). NADTA promotes drama therapy through information and advocacy.