Database List: All
| ABI/Inform Dateline
Business, Economics: local and regional business publications
|
|
| ABI/Inform Global
Business, Finance, Economics: journals, company profiles, Wall Street Journal
|
|
| ABI/Inform Trade & Industry
Business, Economics: trade and industry periodicals
|
|
| Academic Onefile
A multi-disciplinary database containing thousands of journals and reference sources
|
|
| Academic Search Elite
Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
|
|
| Accounting, Tax & Banking Collection
Search essential banking industry publications providing information about the finanical services industry, banking, and industry trends.
|
|
| AMA Manual of Style
American Medical Association Manual of Style Online - full access to the AMA Manual of Style, 10th edition.
|
|
| America's Historical Newspapers
A collection of historical New York State newspapers from 1730 to 1913.
|
|
| Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts
An indexing and abstracting tool covering health, social services, psychology, sociology, economics, politics, race relations and education.
|
|
| Art Full Text
In addition to articles, this database indexes reproductions of works of art that appear in periodicals.
|
|
| Art Journals
Access to thousands of online journals covering a broad range of disciplines including art, architecture & applied arts.
|
|
| Arts and Humanities Database
Features hundreds of titles covering Art, Architecture, Design, History, Philosophy, Music, Literature, Theatre and Cultural Studies.
|
|
| ArtStor
The Artstor Digital Library features an unparalleled range of images from some of the worlds leading museums, photo archives, scholars, and artists in one easily-navigated repository. Artstor facilitates research and education in numerous disciplines, including art and visual studies, architecture, religion, anthropology and archaeology, global studies, fashion and costume, classics, world history, and more.
|
|
| Biological Science Database
A full-text database covering comprehensive scholarly output, managed by an expert editorial team overseeing content selection and indexing supported by a controlled vocabulary.
|
|
| Book Review Digest: 1903-1982
Provides excerpts from and citations to reviews of fiction and non-fiction. Some full-text links available.
|
|
| Bureau of Justice Statistics
BJS maintain statistics in the areas of law enforcement, prosecution, courts and sentencing, corrections (including capital punishment), and expenditure and employment.
|
|
| Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA)
The latest U.S economic indicators and other economic data.
|
|
| Bureau of Labor Statistics
The BLS is a governmental statistical agency that collects, processes, analyzes, and disseminates essential statistical data to the American public, the U.S. Congress, other Federal agencies, State and local governments, business, and labor representatives. The BLS also serves as a statistical resource to the United States Department of Labor, and conducts research into how much families need to earn to be able to enjoy a decent standard of living.
|
|
| Business Insights: Essentials
Business reference information, including company fundamentals and histories, investment research reports, industry rankings, profiles and market share data.
|
|
| Business Source Premier
Country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research.
|
|
| Chicago Manual of Style
Venerable, time-tested guide to style, usage, and grammar. It is the indispensable reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers, informing the editorial canon with sound, definitive advice.
|
|
| Children's Literature & Culture
Rare books, games, ephemera, and artwork from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, showcasing innovative new publishing methods characteristic of the golden age of children’s literature.
|
|
| CINAHL
Provides indexing for 5,500 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health.
|
|
| Cochrane Library
A collection of databases that contain high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.
|
|
| Columbia Gazetteer of the World
The renowned geographic encyclopedia.
|
|
| Communication & Mass Media Complete
Journals in communication, mass media, and other closely-related fields of study.
|
|
| Credo Reference
An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
|
|
| Digital Public Library of America
A portal that brings together the digital collections of libraries, archives and museum in order to provide open and coherent access.
|
|
Digital Schomburg
Relying on the expertise of distinguished curators and scholars, Digital Schomburg provides access to trusted information, interpretation, and scholarship on the global black experience 24/7. Users worldwide can find, in this virtual Schomburg Center, exhibitions, books, articles, photographs, prints, audio and video streams, and selected external links for research in the history and cultures of the peoples of Africa and the African Diaspora. |
|
| Dissertations & Theses: Full Text
Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997.
|
|
| DSM-5
The Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition (DSM-5) is the 2013 update to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, the taxonomic and diagnostic tool published by the American Psychiatric Association (APA). In the United States, the DSM serves as the principal authority for psychiatric diagnoses.
|
|
| DSM-5 Clinical Cases
DSM-5® Clinical Cases is a versatile volume designed to be used in a variety of contexts and for an audience that includes teachers, students, and clinicians.
|
|
| DSM-5 Handbook of Differential Diagnosis
The DSM-5® Handbook of Differential Diagnosis is the preeminent guide to differential diagnosis for both clinicians and students learning psychiatric diagnosis.
|
|
| Ebook Central
A collection of over 100,000 ebooks covering a broad range of topics.
|
|
| Ebscohost Ebook Collection
A collection of over 10,000 eBooks covering a wide range of disciplines.
|
|
| Education in Video
A collection of streaming video developed specifically for training and developing teachers.
|
|
| Encyclopedia of Curriculum Studies
Provides a comprehensive introduction to the academic field of curriculum studies for the scholar, student, teacher, and administrator by introducing terms, events, documents, biographies, and concepts.
|
|
| ERIC
The Education Resource Information Center, contains more than 1.6 million records and links to nearly 750,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966.
|
|
| Gale Onefile: News
U.S. and World Newspapers & Media. Includes some newspapers published in New York State; for example, the New York times and the New York Post.
|
|
| Gale Virtual Reference Library
Reference books in a database format. The sources include multi-volume encyclopedias in history, social sciences and more.
|
|
| General Onefile
A general periodical database containing thousands of periodicals, newspapers, reference books and multimedia sources.
|
|
| Global Breaking Newswires
Global Breaking Newswires is a library news product which provides timely access to the best newswire content available globally as well as growing archive of news that may not be captured in any of the traditional print sources
|
|
| Google Scholar
Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
|
|
| GrantForward
GrantForward (see quick overview video) helps you find grant opportunities that suit your research needs with a database of grants from over 15,000 sponsors which is updated daily. You can search for grants by keywords and advanced filters, save your favorite searches for new grant alerts, and save your favorite grants to keep track of them. GrantForward also recommends grants to you based on your CV, past publications, and research interests.
|
|
| GreenFILE
Collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles covering all aspects of human impact to the environment-- including content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
|
|
| Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art & Architecture
More than 1,000 articles spanning the civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome as well as eariler Minoan, Cycladic, Helladic (including Mycenaean) and Etruscan cultures.
|
|
| Hathitrust
Founded in 2008, HathiTrust is a not-for-profit collaborative of academic and research libraries preserving 17+ million digitized items. HathiTrust offers reading access to the fullest extent allowable by U.S. copyright law, computational access to the entire corpus for scholarly research, and other emerging services based on the combined collection. HathiTrust members steward the collection — the largest set of digitized books managed by academic and research libraries — under the aims of scholarly, not corporate, interests.
|
|
| Health Reference Center Academic
Contains nursing and allied health journals, other medical journals, newsletters and consumer health magazines.
|
|
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Scholarly full-text journals focusing on nursing and allied health and many other medical disciplines.
|
|
| Hoover's Company Records
Corporate data, industry analyses, information on a company's location, summary financials, top competitors, top officers, and more.
|
|
| Human Anatomy Atlas Online 2021
A comprehensive, 3D, all-body systems reference app that allows users to view gross and microanatomy models, along with associated encyclopedic information. |
|
| Humanities International Complete
Comprehensive coverage of the humanities with full-text content from sources around the world.
|
|
| ILOSTAT: International Labour Organization Statistical Data
ILOSTAT has a wealth of information on labour statistics, from free access to almost 100 million data points to extensive statistical guidance. Below are tips on getting started with finding data and statistical resources.
|
|
| International Encyclopedia of Social Sciences
Covers scholarship and fields that have emerged and matured since the publication of the original international edition.
|
|
| International Newsstream
International Newsstream provides the most recent news content outside of the US and Canada, with archives which stretch back decades featuring newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format
|
|
| Internet Archive
Click here to continue to Internet Archive.
The Internet Archive is an American digital library with the stated mission of "universal access to all knowledge". It provides free public access to collections of digitized materials, including websites, software applications/games, music, movies/videos, moving images, and millions of books. The Internet Archive is a fantastic resource but searching it can induce delirium, for search tips, watch this video. |
|
| Journals@OVID
A selection of high quality medical and scientific journals from top publishers worldwide.
|
|
| JSTOR Language & Literature
This collection spans the literary cultures of many different countries, containing articles in several languages, including Arabic, Italian and German.
|
|
| Literary Reference Center
A literary database that combines information from books, monographs, reference works and journals. (dates of coverage vary)
|
|
| Medline
Produced by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences and more.
|
|
| MedlinePlus
MedlinePlus is a service of the National Library of Medicine (NLM), the world's largest medical library, which is part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
|
|
| Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print
Information and reviews of English language standardized testing covering educational skills, personality, vocational aptitude, as well as psychology and related areas.
|
|
| Military & Government Collection
Covers current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government.
|
|
| MLA International Bibliography
A classified listing and subject index of scholarly books and articles on modern languages, literatures, folklore, and linguistics which has been compiled by the Modern Language Association.
|
|
| Muscle Premium
A comprehensive, 3D musculoskeletal reference app that includes common injuries and conditions.
 |
|
| National Criminal Justice Reference Service
A federally funded resource offering justice and substance abuse information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.
|
|
| NCES: National Center for Education Statistics
The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations. NCES is located within the U.S. Department of Education and the Institute of Education Sciences. NCES fulfills a Congressional mandate to collect, collate, analyze, and report complete statistics on the condition of American education; conduct and publish reports; and review and report on education activities internationally.
|
|
| New York Heritage Digital Collections
A research portal for students, educators, historians, genealogists, and anyone else who is interested in learning more about the people, places and institutions of New York State.
|
|
| New York State Newspapers
Database provides access to some newspapers in New York State, including the New York Post and the New York Times.
|
|
| New York State Statistics
Data and reports from The Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government, which is a public policy think tank founded in 1981 that conducts cutting-edge research and analysis to inform lasting solutions to the problems facing New York State and the nation.
|
|
| New York Times
If you have not done so, create a NY Times account here. Subscription provided free to all Russell Sage College students, staff, and faculty.
​
|
|
| New York Times in Education
Provides educators with classroom resources such as discussion questions and co-curricular activities related to news stories.
To Access NYT in Education:
|
|
| Newspaper Source
Provides cover-to-cover full text for hundreds of regional, national, and international newspapers in addition to television and radio news transcripts from major networks.
|
|
| Nexis Uni
Offers full-text online news, business, legal, legislative, and regulatory information, updated daily.
|
|
| Nineteenth Century Newspapers
Primary source newspaper content from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S., with an emphasis on topics such as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration and Antebellum-era life, among others.
|
|
| Nursing & Allied Health
Journals and dissertations in ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source alongside Systematic Reviews, Evidence Summaries and Best Practice Information Sheets from the Joanna Briggs Institute.
|
|
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Contains a range of perspectives on many important issues, with over 13,000 pro/con viewpoints. Includes a variety of resource types: reference, news, primary sources, multimedia and more.
|
|
| Oxford Art Online
Includes Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
|
|
| Oxford Encyclopedia of American Political and Legal History
Provides comprehensive coverage of political and legal history in the United States, covering key events, historical actors, presidential elections, court cases and larger political and legal trends throughout American history.
|
|
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History
Articles by noted scholars from more than thirty-five countries on inventors, theoreticians, industry leaders, markets, industries and labor.
|
|
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Women in World History
Covers the role women have played throughout world history, with over 650 biographies of influential women and over 600 topical articles.
|
|
| Oxford English Dictionary Online
Provides online access to the 20-volume Oxford English Dictionary and 3-volume Additions Series.
|
|
| Oxford International Encyclopedia of Legal History
Explores the traditions of Ancient Greek, Roman & Medieval Roman Law, Chinese Law, English Common Law, Islamic Law, United States Law and the laws of such other regions as Africa, Latin America and South Asia.
|
|
| PAIS International
Covers issues in the public debate through selective coverage of a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, and web content.
|
|
| Physiology & Pathology
An interactive guide to core processes and common diseases of the human body.
 |
|
| Professional Development Collection
Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of high quality education journals and reports.
|
|
| Proquest Psychology Database
Psychology theory and practice - journal articles.
|
|
| Proquest Biology
Covers a wide range of biology topics.
|
|
| Proquest Business
A subset of Proquest databases covering business and related subjects.
|
|
| Proquest Central
Comprehensive research database covering nearly every academic discipline.
|
|
| Proquest Computer Science Database
Journal articles in the Computer Science discipline.
|
|
| ProQuest Criminal Justice Database
ProQuest Criminal Justice a comprehensive database supporting research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. As well as U.S. and international scholarly journals, it includes correctional and law enforcement trade publications, crime reports, crime blogs and other relevant material.
|
|
| ProQuest Education Collection
This collection provides access to ERIC, along with the full- text Education Database. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing and full text coverage of leading education journals, books, dissertations, working papers and more.
|
|
| ProQuest Health & Medicine
A subset of 11 proquest databases covering the health sciences.
|
|
| ProQuest Language & Literature
A subset of four databases covering literature & language.
|
|
| ProQuest Medical Library
Comprehensive collection of journals covering clinical and biomedical literature.
|
|
| ProQuest News & Newspapers
Search the entire collection of news sources, or select from a subset of global or U.S. databases
|
|
| Proquest Science and Technology
A subset of 10 databases covering science & technology
|
|
| Proquest Science Database
Database for both the applied and general sciences, indexing more than 1,030 journals dating back to 1986 with 760 available in full text.
|
|
| ProQuest Social Sciences
A collection of 14 databases covering the social sciences including Canadian Business & Current Affairs database, Career & Technical Education database, Criminal Justice database, Education database, INnia database, Library Science database, Linguistics database, Political Science database, Religion database, Research Library database, Social Sciences database, Social Science Premium Collection database, Sociolgy database and theSports Medicine & Education Index.
|
|
| Proquest, The Arts
A subset of ProQuest databases covering the arts
|
|
| PsycARTICLES
A source of full-text scholarly and scientific articles in psychology published by APA and allied organizations.
|
|
| PsycBooks
A database of book chapters from books published by APA and other distinguished publishers.
|
|
| Psychiatry Online
An online collection of key resources for mental health professionals. Includes DSM-V.
|
|
| Psychotherapy.net
Psychotherapy.net is streaming video collection featuring demonstrations of psychotherapy and counseling sessions, covering a wide range of modalities, populations and approaches.
Psychotherapy.net videos are split between two platforms: Because Psychotherapy.net videos are split between two platforms, to search a particular title or subject, search the title in the RSC Libraries catalog and include "psychotherapy.net" in the search. |
|
| PsycINFO
Citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters and books in psychology and related disciplines.
|
|
| PubMed
The search service for the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.
|
|
| QuickSearch
Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
 |
|
| RefWorks
All Sage students, faculty, and staff have access to RefWorks citation manager, free of charge through the Sage Library. Click here to set up a free account with your sage.edu email address:
|
|
| Regional Business News
Provides full-text regional business publications for the United States and Canadian provinces. Users can search newspapers, magazines and other resources from trusted news sources.
|
|
| Sage Premier Journal Collection
This journal collection from Sage Publications includes more than 950 scholarly, peer-reviewed journals in disciplines ranging from Business, Humanities, and Social Sciences to Science, Technology and Medicine.
|
|
| SAGE Research Methods Video Collection
Contains more than 125 hours of video, including tutorials, case study videos, expert interviews, and more -- covering the entire research methods and statistics curriculum.
|
|
| Science Direct
A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.
|
|
| Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive
A four-part archive devoted to the study and understanding of the history of slavery in America and the rest of the world from the 17th century to the late 19th century.
|
|
| Snapshot Series
International market research overviews.
|
|
| Social Science Premium Collection
This collection provides access to databases covering international literature in social sciences, including politics, public policy, sociology, social work, anthropology, criminology, linguistics, library science, and education. Featured databases include IBSS, Sociological Abstracts and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing and full-text coverage of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, and more.
|
|
| Social Services Abstracts
Bibliographic coverage of research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, community development.
|
|
| Sociological Abstracts
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
|
|
| SPORTDiscus
Premier source of literature for sports and sports medicine studies, providing full-text content for essential journals in the areas of fitness, health and sport studies.
|
|
| Sports Medicine & Education Index
A wide variety of content including physical education curricula, sports medicine, dance and more. Formerly called the Physical Education Index.
|
|
| Tax Stats
Provides a wide range of tables, articles, and data that describe and measure elements of the U.S. tax system.
|
|
| The Times (London) Digital Archive
Search over 200 years of this invaluable historical source widely considered to be the world's "newspaper of record."
|
|
TimesMachine
|
|
| U.S. Newsstream (1980 - current)
U.S. Newsstream enables users to search the most recent premium U.S. news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring top newspapers, newswires, blogs, and news sites in active full-text format
|
|
| Ulrich's Periodicals Directory
A source of bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types - academic and scholarly journals, Open Access publications, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, newsletters, and more.
|
|
| Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR)
Statistical crime reports and publications, detailing specific offenses and outlining national and local trends in crime.
|
|
| United States Census
Bureau of Cenus data finding tool data.census .gov replaces America Fact Finder.
Use this site to locate census tract numbers for specific neighborhoods. Nsg 402 & 408, start here! Click on these links in sequence to get to census tract data:
|
|
| Visible Body 2021 Premium
Includes 3 apps, Human Anatomy Atlas 2021, Muscle Premium, and Physiology & Pathology. This comprehensive package of 3D interactive modules illustrates body systems, structures, common injuries and diseases.
|
|
| WestlawNext
A legal database that includes federal and state jurisdictions, courts, legislation, law reviews and many periodicals and newspapers. Searchable by legal citation or case number.
|
|
| Women's Studies International
Covers the core disciplines in Women's Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research.
|
|
| WorldCat
Books & other materials in libraries worldwide. Make use of Interlibrary Loan Links in WorldCat and we will obtain materials for you.
|
|
| Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Citations, abstracts and indexing of the internaional serials literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration/policy.
|
= Audio files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files