Database List: Free

Bureau of Justice Statistics

BJS maintain statistics in the areas of law enforcement, prosecution, courts and sentencing, corrections (including capital punishment), and expenditure and employment.

Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA)

The latest U.S economic indicators and other economic data.

Bureau of Labor Statistics

The BLS is a governmental statistical agency that collects, processes, analyzes, and disseminates essential statistical data to the American public, the U.S. Congress, other Federal agencies, State and local governments, business, and labor representatives. The BLS also serves as a statistical resource to the United States Department of Labor, and conducts research into how much families need to earn to be able to enjoy a decent standard of living.

Chicago Manual of Style

Venerable, time-tested guide to style, usage, and grammar. It is the indispensable reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers, informing the editorial canon with sound, definitive advice.

Children's Literature & Culture

Rare books, games, ephemera, and artwork from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, showcasing innovative new publishing methods characteristic of the golden age of children’s literature.

Digital Public Library of America

A portal that brings together the digital collections of libraries, archives and museum in order to provide open and coherent access.

Digital Schomburg

Relying on the expertise of distinguished curators and scholars, Digital Schomburg provides access to trusted information, interpretation, and scholarship on the global black experience 24/7. Users worldwide can find, in this virtual Schomburg Center, exhibitions, books, articles, photographs, prints, audio and video streams, and selected external links for research in the history and cultures of the peoples of Africa and the African Diaspora.

Google Scholar

Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.

Make use of the powerful "Cited By" feature.
For Interlibrary Loan, click on >> icons.

GrantForward

GrantForward (see quick overview video) helps you find grant opportunities that suit your research needs with a database of grants from over 15,000 sponsors which is updated daily. You can search for grants by keywords and advanced filters, save your favorite searches for new grant alerts, and save your favorite grants to keep track of them. GrantForward also recommends grants to you based on your CV, past publications, and research interests.

Hathitrust

Founded in 2008, HathiTrust is a not-for-profit collaborative of academic and research libraries preserving 17+ million digitized items. HathiTrust offers reading access to the fullest extent allowable by U.S. copyright law, computational access to the entire corpus for scholarly research, and other emerging services based on the combined collection. HathiTrust members steward the collection — the largest set of digitized books managed by academic and research libraries — under the aims of scholarly, not corporate, interests.

ILOSTAT: International Labour Organization Statistical Data

ILOSTAT has a wealth of information on labour statistics, from free access to almost 100 million data points to extensive statistical guidance. Below are tips on getting started with finding data and statistical resources.

Internet Archive

Click here to continue to Internet Archive.

The Internet Archive is an American digital library with the stated mission of "universal access to all knowledge". It provides free public access to collections of digitized materials, including websites, software applications/games, music, movies/videos, moving images, and millions of books. The Internet Archive is a fantastic resource but searching it can induce delirium, for search tips, watch this video.

MedlinePlus

MedlinePlus is a service of the National Library of Medicine (NLM), the world's largest medical library, which is part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Muscle Premium

A comprehensive, 3D musculoskeletal reference app that includes common injuries and conditions.

National Criminal Justice Reference Service

A federally funded resource offering justice and substance abuse information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.

NCES: National Center for Education Statistics

The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations. NCES is located within the U.S. Department of Education and the Institute of Education Sciences. NCES fulfills a Congressional mandate to collect, collate, analyze, and report complete statistics on the condition of American education; conduct and publish reports; and review and report on education activities internationally.

New York Heritage Digital Collections

A research portal for students, educators, historians, genealogists, and anyone else who is interested in learning more about the people, places and institutions of New York State.

New York State Statistics

Data and reports from The Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government, which is a public policy think tank founded in 1981 that conducts cutting-edge research and analysis to inform lasting solutions to the problems facing New York State and the nation.

Physiology & Pathology

An interactive guide to core processes and common diseases of the human body.
pathophys_app icon_perpetual_90_rounded.png

ProQuest Education Collection

This collection provides access to ERIC, along with the full- text Education Database. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing and full text coverage of leading education journals, books, dissertations, working papers and more.

PubMed

The search service for the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.

QuickSearch

Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."

Tax Stats

Provides a wide range of tables, articles, and data that describe and measure elements of the U.S. tax system.

Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR)

Statistical crime reports and publications, detailing specific offenses and outlining national and local trends in crime.

United States Census

Bureau of Cenus data finding tool data.census .gov replaces America Fact Finder.

Use this site to locate census tract numbers for specific neighborhoods. Nsg 402 & 408, start here! Click on these links in sequence to get to census tract data:

Advanced Search below Search Box.
Geographies under Browse Filters.
Tract

Visible Body 2021 Premium

Includes 3 apps, Human Anatomy Atlas 2021, Muscle Premium, and Physiology & Pathology. This comprehensive package of 3D interactive modules illustrates body systems, structures, common injuries and diseases.

	Bureau of Justice Statistics BJS maintain statistics in the areas of law enforcement, prosecution, courts and sentencing, corrections (including capital punishment), and expenditure and employment.
	Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) The latest U.S economic indicators and other economic data.
	Bureau of Labor Statistics The BLS is a governmental statistical agency that collects, processes, analyzes, and disseminates essential statistical data to the American public, the U.S. Congress, other Federal agencies, State and local governments, business, and labor representatives. The BLS also serves as a statistical resource to the United States Department of Labor, and conducts research into how much families need to earn to be able to enjoy a decent standard of living.
	Chicago Manual of Style Venerable, time-tested guide to style, usage, and grammar. It is the indispensable reference for writers, editors, proofreaders, indexers, copywriters, designers, and publishers, informing the editorial canon with sound, definitive advice.
	Children's Literature & Culture Rare books, games, ephemera, and artwork from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, showcasing innovative new publishing methods characteristic of the golden age of children’s literature.
	Digital Public Library of America A portal that brings together the digital collections of libraries, archives and museum in order to provide open and coherent access.
	Digital Schomburg Relying on the expertise of distinguished curators and scholars, Digital Schomburg provides access to trusted information, interpretation, and scholarship on the global black experience 24/7. Users worldwide can find, in this virtual Schomburg Center, exhibitions, books, articles, photographs, prints, audio and video streams, and selected external links for research in the history and cultures of the peoples of Africa and the African Diaspora.
	Google Scholar Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines. Make use of the powerful "Cited By" feature. For Interlibrary Loan, click on >> icons.
	GrantForward GrantForward (see quick overview video) helps you find grant opportunities that suit your research needs with a database of grants from over 15,000 sponsors which is updated daily. You can search for grants by keywords and advanced filters, save your favorite searches for new grant alerts, and save your favorite grants to keep track of them. GrantForward also recommends grants to you based on your CV, past publications, and research interests.
	Hathitrust Founded in 2008, HathiTrust is a not-for-profit collaborative of academic and research libraries preserving 17+ million digitized items. HathiTrust offers reading access to the fullest extent allowable by U.S. copyright law, computational access to the entire corpus for scholarly research, and other emerging services based on the combined collection. HathiTrust members steward the collection — the largest set of digitized books managed by academic and research libraries — under the aims of scholarly, not corporate, interests.
	ILOSTAT: International Labour Organization Statistical Data ILOSTAT has a wealth of information on labour statistics, from free access to almost 100 million data points to extensive statistical guidance. Below are tips on getting started with finding data and statistical resources.
	Internet Archive Click here to continue to Internet Archive. The Internet Archive is an American digital library with the stated mission of "universal access to all knowledge". It provides free public access to collections of digitized materials, including websites, software applications/games, music, movies/videos, moving images, and millions of books. The Internet Archive is a fantastic resource but searching it can induce delirium, for search tips, watch this video.
	MedlinePlus MedlinePlus is a service of the National Library of Medicine (NLM), the world's largest medical library, which is part of the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
	Muscle Premium A comprehensive, 3D musculoskeletal reference app that includes common injuries and conditions.
	National Criminal Justice Reference Service A federally funded resource offering justice and substance abuse information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.
	NCES: National Center for Education Statistics The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) is the primary federal entity for collecting and analyzing data related to education in the U.S. and other nations. NCES is located within the U.S. Department of Education and the Institute of Education Sciences. NCES fulfills a Congressional mandate to collect, collate, analyze, and report complete statistics on the condition of American education; conduct and publish reports; and review and report on education activities internationally.
	New York Heritage Digital Collections A research portal for students, educators, historians, genealogists, and anyone else who is interested in learning more about the people, places and institutions of New York State.
	New York State Statistics Data and reports from The Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government, which is a public policy think tank founded in 1981 that conducts cutting-edge research and analysis to inform lasting solutions to the problems facing New York State and the nation.
	Physiology & Pathology An interactive guide to core processes and common diseases of the human body.
	ProQuest Education Collection This collection provides access to ERIC, along with the full- text Education Database. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing and full text coverage of leading education journals, books, dissertations, working papers and more.
	PubMed The search service for the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.
	QuickSearch Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
	Tax Stats Provides a wide range of tables, articles, and data that describe and measure elements of the U.S. tax system.
	Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Statistical crime reports and publications, detailing specific offenses and outlining national and local trends in crime.
	United States Census Bureau of Cenus data finding tool data.census .gov replaces America Fact Finder. Use this site to locate census tract numbers for specific neighborhoods. *Nsg 402 & 408, start here!* Click on these links in sequence to get to census tract data: Advanced Search below Search Box. Geographies under Browse Filters. Tract
	Visible Body 2021 Premium Includes 3 apps, Human Anatomy Atlas 2021, Muscle Premium, and Physiology & Pathology. This comprehensive package of 3D interactive modules illustrates body systems, structures, common injuries and diseases.