Database List By Subject: Physical Therapy
| Academic Onefile
A multi-disciplinary database containing thousands of journals and reference sources
|
|
| Academic Search Elite
Provides full text for more than 2,100 journals, including more than 1,700 peer-reviewed titles. It covers a wide variety of topics including computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, history, and ethnic studies.
|
|
| CINAHL
Provides indexing for 5,500 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health.
|
|
| Credo Reference
An online reference library containing dictionaries, encyclopedias, thesauri, books of quotations and atlases. Credo Reference also offers a range of subject-specific reference books.
|
|
| Dissertations & Theses: Full Text
Comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997.
|
|
| Google Scholar
Not to be confused with regular (and unreliable) Google. Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
|
|
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Scholarly full-text journals focusing on nursing and allied health and many other medical disciplines.
|
|
| Human Anatomy Atlas Online 2021
A comprehensive, 3D, all-body systems reference app that allows users to view gross and microanatomy models, along with associated encyclopedic information. |
|
| Journals@OVID
A selection of high quality medical and scientific journals from top publishers worldwide.
|
|
| Muscle Premium
A comprehensive, 3D musculoskeletal reference app that includes common injuries and conditions.
 |
|
| Nursing & Allied Health
Journals and dissertations in ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source alongside Systematic Reviews, Evidence Summaries and Best Practice Information Sheets from the Joanna Briggs Institute.
|
|
| Physiology & Pathology
An interactive guide to core processes and common diseases of the human body.
 |
|
| Professional Development Collection
Designed for professional educators, this database provides a highly specialized collection of high quality education journals and reports.
|
|
| Proquest Central
Comprehensive research database covering nearly every academic discipline.
|
|
| ProQuest Health & Medicine
A subset of 11 proquest databases covering the health sciences.
|
|
| PubMed
The search service for the National Library of Medicine and the National Institutes of Health.
|
|
| QuickSearch
Quick Search will search all journal article databases at once. To make use of interlibrary loan, enter your search; on the results page, click "Add results beyond your library's collection."
 |
|
| Science Direct
A collection of scholarly journals covering science, technology, medicine, social sciences and humanities.
|
|
| SPORTDiscus
Premier source of literature for sports and sports medicine studies, providing full-text content for essential journals in the areas of fitness, health and sport studies.
|
|
| Sports Medicine & Education Index
A wide variety of content including physical education curricula, sports medicine, dance and more. Formerly called the Physical Education Index.
|
|
| Visible Body 2021 Premium
Includes 3 apps, Human Anatomy Atlas 2021, Muscle Premium, and Physiology & Pathology. This comprehensive package of 3D interactive modules illustrates body systems, structures, common injuries and diseases.
|
= Audio files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files
= Some full text
= Images
= OpenURL enabled
= Video files